Raw, Unchecked Executive Power Would Fuel Trump's Anti-migrant Terror Campaign
[…] Griffith wants a traditional mens rea legal requirement added to the law--i.e., a "criminal intent" or "guilty mind" standard--something that is normally mandated in criminal trials.
Rosendale's approach is even more direct; his amendment would explicitly exclude U.S. citizens from being subjection to Section 1021(b).
One reason Rosendale's approach is clearly the better one is that if Griffith's amendment became law it would seem to fulfil a key provision of the 1971 Non-Detention Act (18 U. S. C. §4001(a)), which states that "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."
In theory, when it was passed in 2012, Section 1021(b) opened the door to the very possibility that U.S. citizens could in fact been detained without charge if they were in even a tenuous way connected to terrorist organizations in the Middle East and Southwest Asia.